Committee

General Chairs

  • Associate Professor Michael Winikoff, University of Otago
  • Professor Abdul Sattar, Griffith University

Program Chairs

  • Associate Professor Stephen Cranefield, University of Otago
  • Associate Professor Abhaya Nayak, Macquarie University

Finance Chair

  • Mr. Stephen Hall-Jones, University of Otago

Workshop Chair

  • Associate Professor Alistair Knott, University of Otago

Tutorial Chair

  • Dr. Lubica Benuskova, University of Otago

Doctoral Consortium Chair

  • Dr. John Thangarajah, RMIT University

Publicity Chair

  • Dr. Brendon Woodford, University of Otago

Web Master

  • Mrs Heather Cooper, University of Otago

Local Arrangements Chair

  • Dr. Tony Savarimuthu, University of Otago

Local Arrangements Advisors

  • Professor Mike Atkinson and Ian McDonald

Sponsorship

  • Dr. Mike Barley, University of Auckland

Senior Advisors

  • Professor Nik Kasabov, Auckland University of Technology
  • Professor Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Professor Hans W. Guesgen, Massey University
  • Professor Wai Kiang (Albert) Yeap, Auckland University of Technology

Senior Programme Committee

  • Hussein Abbass, University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia
  • James Bailey, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Longbing Cao, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Jeremiah D. Deng, University of Otago, New Zealand
  • Byeong Ho Kang, University of Tasmania, Australia
  • Jimmy Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Michael Maher, University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia
  • Thomas Meyer, University of KwaZulu-Natal and CSIR Meraka, South Africa
  • Mehmet Orgun, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Mikhail Prokopenko, CSIRO, Australia
  • Abdul Sattar, Griffith University, Australia
  • Michael Thielscher, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dianhui Wang, La Trobe University, Australia
  • Chengqi Zhang, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Dongmo Zhang, University of Western Sydney, Australia

 Programme Committee

Grastien Alban Quan Bai Yun Bai Lubica Benuskova
Wei Bian Ivan Bindoff Blai Bonet Wray Lindsay Buntine
Lawrence Cavedon Jeffrey Chan Songcan Chen Ling Chen
Geoffrey Chu Vic Ciesielski Dan Corbett Xuan-Hong Dang
Hepu Deng Grant Dick Clare Dixon David Dowe
Marcus Gallagher Junbin Gao Xiaoying Gao Yang Gao
Edel Garcia Enrico Gerding Manolis Gergatsoulis Guido Governatori
Christian Guttmann Patrik Haslum Bernhard Hengst Jose Hernandez-Orallo
Geoffrey Holmes Xiaodi Huang Mark Johnston George Katsirelos
C. Maria Keet Yang Sok Kim Michael Kirley Frank Klawonn
Thomas Kleinbauer Reinhard Klette Alistair Knott Mario Koeppen
Kevin Korb Norbert Krueger Rudolf Kruse Gerhard Lakemeyer
Jérôme Lang Nung Kion Lee Yuefeng Li Li Li
Wei Liu Xudong Luo Eric Martin Michael Mayo
Brendan McCane Nina Narodytska Richi Nayak Kourosh Neshatian
Vinh Nguyen Kouzou Ohara Lionel Ott Laurence Park
Adrian Pearce Laurent Perrussel Bernhard Pfahringer Duc-Nghia Pham
Sarvapali Ramchurn Mark Reynolds Deborah Richards Juan Antonio
Rodriguez Aguilar Ji Ruan Torsten Schaub Daniel Schmidt
Rolf Schwitter Yanir Seroussi Hannes Straß Maolin Tang
John Thornton James Underwood Ben Upcroft Jaime Valls Miro
Pascal Van Hentenryck Pradeep Varakantham Ivan Varzinczak Wamberto Vasconcelos
Karin Verspoor Meritxell Vinyals Kewen Wang Peter Whigham
Wayne Wobcke Brendon J. Woodford Bing Xue Roland Yap
Zili Zhang Rui Zhang Yi Zhou Zhi-Hua Zhou
Shafiq Alam