Accepted Papers

The acceptance rate for full papers was 29% and the overall acceptance rate (including short papers) was 45%.

Full papers

Anu Thomas and John Oommen,
Ultimate Order Statistics-based Prototype Reduction Schemes

Xiaoxin Jing, Dongmo Zhang and Xudong Luo,
A Logic Framework of Bargaining with Integrity Constraints

Jacky Shunjie Zhen and Ian Watson,
Neuroevolution for Micromanagement in the Real-Time Strategy Game Starcraft: Brood War

Abdollah Dehzangi, Kuldip Paliwal, Alok Sharma, James Lyons and Abdul Sattar,
Protein Fold Recognition Using an Overlapping Segmentation Approach and a Mixture of Feature Extraction Models

Willem Labuschagne, Johannes Heidema and Katarina Britz,
Supraclassical Consequence Relations: Tolerating Rare Counterexamples

Jakub Kowalski and Marek Szykuła,
Game Description Language Compiler Constructor

Ahmed Moustafa and Dr Ahmos Ahmos,
On Using Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning for Service Composition

John Park, Su Nguyen, Mark Johnston and Mengjie ZhangEvolving Stochastic Dispatching Rules for Order Acceptance and Scheduling via Genetic Programming

David Toman and Grant Weddell,
Conjunctive Query Answering in CFDnc: A PTIME Description Logic with Functional Constraints and Disjointness

Thach-Thao Duong, Duc Nghia Pham and Abdul Sattar,
Diversify intensification phases in local search for SAT with a new probability distribution

Mira Guise, Alistair Knott and Lubica Benuskova,
Evidence for response consistency supports polychronous neural groups as an underlying mechanism for representation and memory

Michael Maher,
Relative Expressiveness of Well-Founded Defeasible Logics

Swakkhar Shatabda, M A Hakim Newton and Abdul Sattar,
Neighborhood Selection in Constraint-Based Local Search for Protein Structure Prediction

Wojtek Jamroga and Marija Slavkovik,
Some Complexity Results for Distance-Based Judgment Aggregation

Michal Wosko, Irene Moser and Khalid Mansour,
Scheduling for Optimal Response Times in Queues of Stochastic Workflows

Mikkel Birkegaard Andersen, Thomas Bolander, Hans van Ditmarsch and Martin Holm Jensen,
Bisimulation for single-agent plausibility models

B S Mahanand, R Savitha and S Suresh,
Computer Aided Diagnosis of ADHD using Brain Magnetic Resonance Images

Ji Ruan, Xiaowei Huang and Michael Thielscher,
Model Checking for Reasoning About Incomplete Information Games

Eibe Frank and Bernhard Pfahringer,
Propositionalisation of Multi-instance Data using Random Forests

Linda Main, Benjamin Cowley, Adam Kneller and John Thornton,
Evaluating Sparse Codes on Handwritten Digits

Santiago Franco, Mike Barley and Patricia Riddle,
A New Efficient In Situ Sampling Model for Heuristic Selection in Optimal Search,

Cristina Cornelio, Judy Goldsmith, Nicholas Mattei, Francesca Rossi and Kristen Brent Venable,
Updates and Uncertainty in CP-nets

Harith Al-Sahaf, Mengjie Zhang and Mark Johnston,
A One-shot Learning Approach to Image Classification using Genetic Programming

Mehdi Sadeqi, Robert Holte and Sandra Zilles,
Detecting Mutex Pairs in State Spaces by Sampling

Daniel Schmidt and Enes Makalic,
MML Ridge Regression for Generalised Linear Models

Guohua Liang,
An Effective Method for Imbalanced Time Serial Classification: Hybrid Sampling

Xiaoshuang Shi, Zhihui Lai, Zhenhua Guo, Minghua Wan and Cairong Zhao,
Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Joint L21-norm Penalty

René Speck and Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo,
On Caching for Local Graph Clustering Algorithms

Mubarak Albathan, Yuefeng Li and Abdulmohsen Algarni,
Enhanced N-gram Extraction Using Relevance Feature Discovery

Hanhe Lin, Jeremiah D. Deng and Brendon J. Woodford,
Event Detection using Quantized Binary Code and Spatial-Temporal Locality Preserving Projections

Munir Shah, Jeremiah D. Deng and Brendon J. Woodford,
Growing neural gas video background model (GNG-BM)

Feng Xie, Andy Song, Flora Salim, Athman Bouguettaya and Timos Sellis,
Learning Risky Driver Behaviours from Multi-Channel Data Streams using Genetic Programming

Ji Bian, Tim French and Mark Reynolds,
An Efficient Tableau for Linear Time Temporal Logic

Youzhi Zhang, Xudong Luo and Wenjun Ma,
Security Games with Ambiguous Information about Attacker Types

Samuel Chan,
Generating Context Templates for Word Sense Disambiguation

Short papers

Yifeng Li, B. John Oommen, Alioune Ngom and Luis Rueda,
A New Paradigm for Pattern Classification: Nearest Border Techniques

Bao Vo,
A mechanism to improve efficiency for negotiations with incomplete information

Vu The Tran, Peter Eklund and Chris Cook,
Learning Diagnostic Diagrams in Transport-based Data-collection Systems

Ben Meadows, Patricia J Riddle, Cameron Skinner and Michael W Barley,
Evaluating the Seeding Genetic Algorithm

Benjamin Peherstorfer, Julius Adorf, Dirk Pflüger and Hans-Joachim Bungartz,
Image Segmentation with Adaptive Sparse Grids

Anurag Sharma and Dharmendra Sharma,
Constraint Optimization for Discrete Domains using a Constraint Driven Solution Model

Hayden Walles, Anthony Robins and Alistair Knott,
A neural network model of visual attention and group classification, and its performance in a visual search task

Syed Galib and Irene Moser,
A Framework for the Evaluation of Methods for Road Traffic Assignment

Tomas Nestorovic,
Applying the Rogerian Psychologist in Human-Computer Interaction

Jing Jiang and Quan Bai,
Provenance-Based Trust Estimation for Service Composition

David Rajaratnam and Michael Thielscher,
Towards General Game-Playing Robots: Models, Architecture and Game Controller

Thomas Young,
A Constructive Artificial Chemistry to Explore Open-Ended Evolution

Enes Makalic, Daniel F. Schmidt and John L. Hopper,
DEPTH: A Novel Algorithm for Feature Ranking with Application to Genome-wide Association Studies

Mitchell C. Lane, Bing Xue, Ivy Liu and Mengjie Zhang,
Particle Swarm Optimisation and Statistical Clustering for Feature Selection

Javad Safaei, Jan Manuch and Ladislav Stacho,
Learning Polytrees With Constant Number of Roots From Data

Li Zhang and John Barnden,
Affect Detection from Virtual Drama

David Glass and Mark McCartney,
Explanatory Inference Under Uncertainty

Thi Han Kyaw, David L. Dowe and Timur E. Gureyev,
3D EEG Source Localisation using Minimum Message Length

Venkateswara Rao Kagita, Arun Pujari and Vineet Padmanabhan,
Group Recommender Systems: A Virtual User Approach based on Precedence mining